Home Page Complete Directory New Articles
  Natural Health Newsletters About Us Advertising

Article: Frankincense: The Value of Gold - by Ron Carnavil

 
For Free Natural Health Newsletters, Signup Today by Visiting www.NaturalHealthNewsletters.com
 
     
 

Frankincense: The Value of Gold

When hearing the word Frankincense, two visions may come to mind.

Being one of the gifts brought by the wise men to little baby Jesus on his birth. Or catholic benediction mass where the priest swings around an incense burner on a chain, asphyxiating everyone in the congregation. Both of these visions give you an idea of just how powerful this essence truly is.

Most people associate Frankincense with something that is heavy in scent. However when experiencing the pure essential oil, the aroma of Frankincense is actually very gentle and most enjoyable.

The use of Frankincense can be traced to ancient Egypt. It was used for prayer ritual, beauty restoration, medicinal purposes, and the embalming process to preserve the physical body of spiritual leaders.

I was first drawn to Frankincense about a year ago. I puchased a bottle and after doing much research, began experimenting with different ways to enjoy it's many benefits. It has now become my skin care staple- using it with a carrier oil- morning and night. I also take advatage of it's spiritual value, by using it whenever I meditate or practice yoga. It instantly relaxes me, clears my mind and has giving me abundant inspiration.

In my professionl practice, I use it within my Hot Stone Reflexology sessions, by adding a few drops to the grapeseed oil used. The heat from the stones allows the essence to gently permiate the room as I work. Before a Reiki session, I apply a single drop to the palm of my hands and gently rub them together. It seems to magnify the connection between the client and the energy. I've never had one client object to it's aroma.


Frankincense
Botanical name: Boswellia Carteri
Plant origin: tree, resin
Extraction method: steam distillation
Aroma: balsamic, earthy, spicy

Small trees known as olibanum, can be found in north-east Africa and south-east Arabia.
Cuts are made within the trunk of the tree, allowing a resin to exude. After the resin solidifies forming "tears"- it then goes through a steam distillation process, protecting the many valuable qualities of this precious and rare oil.

Properties may include:

Analgesic
Antidepressant
Topical antioxidant
Immunostimulant

Benefits may include:

Respiratory aid
Restorative skin care qualities
Calms the emotions
Awakens the conciousness


Caution Care: As with all essential oils, they are to be used for external purposes only. They should be diluted with a vegtable base carrier oil when applied to the skin. I also recommend a "patch test" by applying a small amount of the oil in the crease of the arm to check for sensitivitiy.


Whether you are a bodywork practitioner or someone who simply enjoys aromatherapy, I invite you to further investigate this wonderful gift of nature. I hope it brings to you as much enjoyment and health benefits as it has for me!


 
     
 

Ron Carnavil is a Certified, Reflexologist, Reiki, and Aromatherapy practitioner living in Philadelphia, Pa. Please visit his web site Ancient Footpath: www.reflexologyarts.com


 
 

Home Page | Complete Directory | Articles | Natural Health Newsletters | About Us | Advertising
© 1999-2003 Self Improvement Online, Inc. All rights reserved.
nM]